Jojoba oil is a wonderful carrier oil and I use it extensively in my beard oil recipes. I love its texture, its slightly nutty aroma and the fact that it has an indefinite shelf life.
Research has shown that jojoba oil is very similar (in fact, most similar) in composition to human sebum. This is the main reason why I recommend using it in beard oils since the essential oils can then ‘get carried’ easily to the areas where they are needed most.
Jojoba oil is readily available online and offline. I will be telling you where to buy jojoba oil to get the most of out of you money, but before we do so, let us study the properties of this wonderful carrier oil.
Jojoba oil (pronounced hoh-hoh-bah) is a vegetable oil that is cold pressed from the seeds of the Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba) shrub. These shrubs are found extensively in Mexico, California and Arizona. Jojoba needs a hot, dry desert like climate to grow and thrive.
In order to protect its leaves from excess moisture loss, the plant produces a waxy, oily substance that creates a protective barrier around the leaves, seeds and bark.
This is why jojoba oil has a waxy texture unlike other carrier oils as well as a long shelf life which finds extensive use in industrial and cosmetic applications.
What Are the Benefits of Using Jojoba Oil as Carrier Oil for Beard oil Recipes?
This wonderful oil has many skin and hair benefits:
- Jojoba is a wonderful hair and skin restorative. This means that it regenerates and repairs damaged skin cells and tissue structures. It is no wonder that this oil has anti aging benefits since it stimulates collagen production and restores the skin’s youthful appearance
- This healing oil contains 4 times the waxy esters found in human skin and sebum. So, when your skin’s system is pushed past its limits, Jojoba oil steps in to repair, rebalance and maintain its structure.
- A thin layer of Jojoba oil on your beard hair and your facial skin can prevent excess dryness and moisture loss.
- Jojoba oil is non comedogenic. It does not clog pores or cause acne. In fact; its anti-inflammatory properties make it one of the best carrier oils to use in beard oil recipes for acne prone skin.
- The oil is anti-inflammatory. It is easily absorbed by the hair and scalp where it works on the roots of the hairs and restores strength to the shaft. Jojoba oil also fights free radicals to prevent wrinkles, age spots and blemishes caused by sun damage and other environmental factors.
- Used regularly, jojoba oil prevents damage done to the beard hair. It moisturizes hydrates, heals and protects the hair and skin. Its vitamin E content nourishes the hair making it more manageable. This oil is perfect for use on frizzy, dry and damaged beards making it shinier, softer and more manageable.
- This wonderful oil is suitable for all skin types. It moisturizes dry skin but is also suitable for oily, sensitive or acne prone skin. Jojoba oil is hypoallergenic.
- It has antifungal properties which fight tinea and fungal infections.
- The lightweight oil is a perfect vehicle to carry your chosen essential oils deep into the dermis where it targets specific issues.
- Jojoba oil contains any vitamins, minerals and antioxidants. These help fight skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and rashes.
- Being a liquid wax, the oil has a long shelf life as it does not go rancid easily like other vegetable oils. This makes your beard oil recipes long lasting.
The carrier oil you use in your beard oil recipes can make or break your recipe. In fact; selecting your carrier oil is as important, if not more, as selecting your essential oils. Always choose a high quality carrier oil. There are many places from where you can buy high quality jojoba oil-both online and offline.
The quality of the oil, the manufacturing process and its packaging standards are some of the main factors that can help you choose your oil. All these factors will also determine the price of your jojoba oil.
Tight supplies and high demand have also caused jojoba oil prices to sky rocket recently. The price of jojoba oil, when you buy it from a reputed vendor, can vary anywhere between $100 and $200 per gallon. Jojoba oil also comes in different grades. Food grade, organic jojoba oil is naturally priced higher and can cost up to $700 USD per gallon.
Where to Buy Jojoba Oil?
Like essential oils, you can buy jojoba oil from health food stores, drug stores or from online retailers. You have hundreds of options to choose from. Whatever you do, always choose pure jojoba oil and not its synthetic imitation or you will forfeit all of its skin and hair benefitting properties. Make sure you buy a product that is packaged in a dark bottle. (Clear plastic or glass bottles will make it more prone to oxidization).
I also always buy organic (USDA certified) oils. Do opt for manufacturers that emphasize on renewable resources and conservation of water and soil. The word organic means that the seeds and plants come from farms which do not use artificial fertilizers or pesticides. Organic jojoba oil can be really expensive compared to inorganic varieties. However, consider it a worthwhile investment you will make for your beard.
Best Places To Buy Jojoba Oil
The giant online retailer carries great brands of organic Jojoba oil. You can also buy according to your budget. Aroma therapists can buy the oil in bulk here.
You can drive around your local drugstores to find a great brand of jojoba oil. As stated above, make sure you choose one in a dark bottle. Once you find a brand you love, you can contact the retailer to ship a larger quantity to you.
I hope this guide on where to buy jojoba oil helps you. Good luck!